Loading...
Legal & Privacy Policy 2017-12-01T17:25:01+00:00

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on the Vision website to monitor how visitors use the website, e.g. how many times pages are viewed and how long visitors stay on each page. We use this information to help us plan changes to the website so it meets our visitors’ needs. The vStore also uses cookies to enable visitors to log in and add items to their basket.

General Terms and Conditions

By accessing this website you accept and agree to the following terms and conditions:

Vision reserves the right to vary these terms and conditions of use of the website. Notice of such variation shall be given on the website. You should access the website to see the current version of these terms and conditions.

This website has been compiled by Vision. Whilst Vision makes every effort to ensure that the information on the website is accurate and up to date, it does not give any warranty or representation at all as to the quality, completeness or the accuracy of the information and material on the Website.

The access, downloading and/or use by any person of the contents of this website or anything available from this website is entirely at the user’s own risk. Vision accepts no liability for any loss or damage sustained as a result of reliance on the content of this website.

Any links to other websites provided by this website have been included for convenience only and In Practice Systems Ltd. accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of any linked website. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Vision of any linked website or its provider.

The copyright of the content of this website, and any Vision trademarks, logos and brands contained in the website, belongs to Vision.

Nothing in these terms shall exclude liability for fraudulent misrepresentation.

These terms shall be governed by English Law and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Privacy Policy

In Practice Systems Ltd. takes the privacy of our customers and website visitors very seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines how we will treat personal information which you provide when you visit our website.

What Information do we collect?

We collect personal information when you use enquiry services on this website and when you e-mail us with your details. We collect information you enter, such as your name and contact details.

How do we use and disclose your information?

We use personal information which is collected from our website as follows:
We may contact you by mail, e-mail, telephone or otherwise.
If you telephone us we may monitor and/or record calls for service quality, fraud prevention and training purposes.

Opting out of marketing

You have the right to ask us not to send you marketing information or to pass your information to other organisations for this purpose. You can write to us, or e-mail us at marketing@visionhealth.co.uk, at any time to request this. Please note however that if you do opt out, we will not be able to keep you informed of new products or services which may interest you.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. By submitting your information you accept the security risks of providing information and dealing on-line and you will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default. Please note that this website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites.

Your rights and how to contact us

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to a copy of personal information which we hold about you. You can request this upon payment of a £10 fee by writing to:

The Company Secretary,
In Practice Systems Ltd
1a Broughton Street
Battersea
London
SW8 3QJ
United Kingdom

This is also the address if you have any queries or comments regarding our privacy statement or policy.

Photography / Video Disclaimer

Vision (In Practice Systems Limited) reserves the right to use any photograph/video taken at any event sponsored, without the expressed written permission of those included within the photograph/video. Vision may use the photograph/video in publications or other media material produced, used or contracted by Vision including but not limited to: brochures, invitations, books, newspapers, magazines, television, websites, etc.

To ensure the privacy of individuals, images will not be identified using full names or personal identifying information without written approval from the photographed subject.

A person attending a Vision event who does not wish to have their image recorded for distribution should make their wishes known to the photographer, and/or the event organisers, and/or contact us on events@visionhealth.co.uk 

By participating in Vision events or by failing to notify Vision, in writing, your desire to not have your photograph used by Vision, you are agreeing to release, defend, hold harmless and indemnify Vision from any and all claims involving the use of your picture or likeness.

Thank you for your acceptance and cooperation.

Latest Resource

Introduction to Population Level Healthcare Management

RSS Recent Blogs

  • 3 things you should know about GDPR and medical records
    Maintaining trust in how we store and process patient data is crucial to the relationships between Vision, healthcare service providers, and patients. Do you have questions about GDPR and medical records?  We've cut through the legal jargon to answer your frequently asked questions.
  • Vision finalist at General Practice Awards
    Vision was selected as a finalist for 'IT provider of the year' at the 2017 General Practice Awards. The awards are designed to showcase talent, dedication and innovation of individuals and companies across primary care.
  • Think cancer and identify patients at risk.
    Lung cancer is the third most common cancer in the UK. Around 46,400 people are diagnosed with the disease every year. Despite being one of the most common and serious types of cancer, most patients will not display any signs or symptoms in the early stages.

Book a Test Drive

Vision is set to revolutionise the digital healthcare experience. With simple screens and rapid response times, the next generation of Vision offers an amazing user experience that leapfrogs other systems. Complete the form below to organise a test drive